JavaScript is required to view this site

Made for storytellers, by storytellers.

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 25 JANUARY 2018

Here at Narrative, we respect the privacy of our customers and are committed to preserving the privacy of any personal information you provide us. This Privacy Policy (" Policy") sets out how we collect, store, use, process and disclose your personal information in connection with our website, downloadable software, online services, and applications (collectively, our “ Services”). 

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

We may need to amend this Policy from time to time.  If we make any changes, then we will tell you about them by posting an updated policy on our website.  Any changes will take effect from the date we update and post the Policy, so please check this Policy when you access our website.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Narrative collects personal information about you (and, where applicable, your individual users) when you or they download our software, register for our Services, visit certain areas of the Services, purchase products, subscribe to any communications from us, or otherwise voluntarily provide it to us.  We may also collect information, including personal information, from social media websites if you choose to connect your Narrative account using your social media account.  

When you create a Post (as defined in our Terms of Service ) through Narrative and publish it, the content incorporated within that Post will be stored by Narrative, or our third party service providers on our behalf, in order to distribute the content to websites as part of the Services.  When you provide us with personal information, that information may be stored and processed by authorised third parties (such as our third party contractors), some of whom may be located outside of New Zealand. 

Once you access the Narrative website or publish content through the Services, we and our third party suppliers that assist us in performing the Services, may collect information by using cookies and usage monitoring software such as pixel tags, web beacons, embedded web links, and similar technology. Information stored or collected regarding your usage of the Services helps us improve and offer the Services you need each time you visit.  This information may include Internet Protocol address, browser type, the date and time that you visit the Services, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, cookies and information about a mobile device.  

Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies and other tracking or recording tools, if you wish to do so. Please also be aware that disabling cookies or similar tools may disable some of the features available through the Service.

We may also collect personal information through user communications with our customer and technical support teams or when automated technical reports are generated in connection with a technical issue.

Credit card payments are encrypted and processed using an external credit card payment processor and details are not stored by us.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold any information requested, we or our suppliers involved in the provision of the Services may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection of that information. 

 

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information so that we can provide you with products, services and information, such as promotional material and news, to improve or update our Services and our website, to communicate with you, for debt collection purposes and to confirm any information you have provided us.

We may disclose your personal information from time to time to debt collection agencies, third parties involved in the provision of the Services and our related parties and advisors for any of the purposes listed in this Policy. 

When users upload User Content (as defined in our Terms of Service ) to our Services, we will store it on our, or our third party service providers", servers so that it is accessible to the user and can be published to the users website in accordance with the Terms of Service .  Narrative will only use your User Content as needed to fulfill user requests, provide the Services, and promote or improve the Services.  We may also use your User Content to publicly feature on our website any post created by you using the Services (as further described in the Terms of Service ).

We may contact you using the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for administration purposes, such as account management, customer service or system maintenance.

We may de-identify and aggregate data collected through the Services and use it for any purpose. It is important to remember that such information does not identify you individually.

The personal information we collect will never be sold, traded or leased to any third party, except:

•    where you have authorised us to do so;

•    for the purposes of any sale, transfer or assignment of our business; or 

•    if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

We may access, preserve, and disclose personal information, other account information, and User Content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order; (ii) respond to user requests; or (iii) protect users’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We may also use your personal information and other information to communicate with you by email or to provide you with information we think may be of interest to you. Users may opt out of marketing emails at any time by using the opt-out link in an email or by contacting us at the email address listed below.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services and where necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions (including complying with generally accepted industry standards) to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

3. International Users

All personal information collected by us is subject to New Zealand law. By choosing to use the Services or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Policy will be governed by the law of New Zealand and  agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

If you are accessing the Services from the European Union or other regions outside of New Zealand with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer and processing of your information outside of your home jurisdiction. By providing your personal information to us you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy. 

 

4. Third Party Services

The Services may be integrated with, or allow you to share information (including personal information) with, third-party services, such as social networking websites or other online services (“ Third Party Services”).  We do not share your personal information with such Third Party Services unless you direct the Services to share it.  Such Third Party Services" use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies. 

We have no liability or responsibility for the privacy and security practices of any Third Party Services that you choose to access, or direct us to disclose personal information to, through your Narrative account.  The Services may also contain links to certain third party websites. We do not own, control, or operate such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such linked sites. 

 

5. General

Your personal information is collected and held by Software Limited, trading as Narrative and having our offices at Narrative, 16c Nixon Street, Auckland 1021, New Zealand.

If you no longer wish to use the Services, you may deactivate your account by sending us an email to [email protected] 

After you deactivate your account, you will not be able to sign into the Services to access your personal information or User Content. 

Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to, and correction of, their personal information.  To make any such request, or to share any other privacy-related questions with us, please contact us at the following address: [email protected].  

 

LAST UPDATED: 25 JANUARY 2018